[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2010 2010 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

12 April 2010 at 09:00

Ends On:

23 April 2010

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

LB (Euler Lecture Hall)

Organizer(s):

N. Dytlewski (IAEA). V. Inozemtsev (IAEA), P. Salame (IAEA), A. Zeman (IAEA).ICTP Local Organizer: S. Scandolo

Material:

09:00
10:00
Registration and Administrative Formalities
01h00'
10:00
10:20
Computational material science
20'
S. Scandolo
ICTP, Trieste, Italy
10:20
11:00
Introduction and opening
40'
A. Zeman, V. Inozemtsev
IAEA, Vienna, Austria
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Principles of multi-scale modeling
01h00'
J.M. Perlado
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Fundamentals of radiation damage: mechanisms at the atomic, nano- and microscopic levels
01h00'
L. Malerba
Nuclear Research Centre of Belgium, Mol, Belgium
15:00
16:00
Modelling of liquid metals for fusion reactors
01h00'
J.M. Perlado
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
17:30
ICTP Modeling at extreme conditions
01h00'
S. Scandolo
ICTP, Trieste, Italy
17:30
18:30
Poster Session
01h00'
09:00
10:00
The multiscale modeling approach applied to radiation damage: from atoms to dislocations
01h00'
L. Malerba
Nuclear Research Centre of Belgium, Mol, Belgium
10:00
11:00
Modelling of Materials under high pressure, and metallic foams
01h00'
J.M. Perlado
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Electronic structure theory
01h00'
J.J. Kohanoff
The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Modeling of time-dependent damage in structural wall of inertial fusion reactors
01h00'
J.M. Perlado
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
15:00
16:00
Exchange and correlation in Density Functional Theory
01h00'
J.J. Kohanoff
The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Poster Session
02h00'
09:00
10:00
Computational methods for electronic structure
01h00'
J.J. Kohanoff
The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom
10:00
11:00
Multiscale modeling in the nuclear environment
01h00'
M. Samaras
Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Radiation damage in FeCr alloys
01h00'
L. Malerba
Nuclear Research Centre of Belgium, Mol, Belgium
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Modeling end experimental validation in the Fe-Cr system
01h00'
M. Samaras
Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland
15:00
16:00
Primary damage modeling in fcc metals at atomic scale
01h00'
L. Malerba
Nuclear Research Centre of Belgium, Mol, Belgium
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
17:30
Introduction to the kinetic Monte Carlo in radiation damage physics
01h00'
N. Lazarev
Akhiezer Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kharkov, Ukraine
17:30
18:30
Poster session
01h00'
09:00
10:00
MD simulation of interaction between radiation damages and microstructure: voids, helium bubbles and grain boundaries
01h00'
N. Lazarev
Akhiezer Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kharkov, Ukraine
10:00
11:00
Connection between modeling and experiments
01h00'
M. Victoria
Nuclear Fusion Institute, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
MD simulation of primary damage formation and phase transformations in zirconium
01h00'
N. Lazarev
Akhiezer Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kharkov, Ukraine
12:30
13:30
Lunch Break
01h00'
13:30
16:30
Visit to ELETTRA
03h00'
09:00
10:00
Modeling helium effects in bcc iron
01h00'
M. Samaras
Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland
10:00
11:00
Mesoscale connection and macoscopic response
01h00'
M. Victoria
Nuclear Fusion Institute, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:15
Atomistic simulations of irradiation – single crystal and nanocrystal
45'
M. Samaras
Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Atomistic simulation of a swift ion track development in a model Ni-Al alloy
01h00'
N. Lazarev
Akhiezer Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kharkov, Ukraine
15:00
16:00
Radiation damage summary
01h00'
M. Victoria
Nuclear Fusion Institute, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Discussion
02h00'
09:00
10:00
Theoretical modeling of plastic deformation in materials under heavy ion, light ion and fast neutron irradiations
01h00'
A. Ryazanov
Russian Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow, Russian Federation
10:00
11:00
Radiation damage of biomolecular systems
01h00'
J.J. Kohanoff
The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Radiation growth of amorphous alloys under heavy ion irradiation
01h00'
A. Ryazanov
Russian Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow, Russian Federation
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Theoretical modeling of track formation in materials under heavy ion irradiation
01h00'
A. Ryazanov
Russian Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow, Russian Federation
15:00
16:00
Radiation damage of biomolecular systems: a first-principles molecular dynamics approach
01h00'
J.J. Kohanoff
The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
17:30
Global energy: supplies and challenges
01h00'
N. Dytlewski
IAEA, Vienna, Austria
09:00
10:00
Principles of positron annihilation and positron response calculations
01h00'
J. Kuriplach
Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
10:00
11:00
Modeling positron response from computer generated samples of materials
01h00'
J. Kuriplach
Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Modelling of cascade and sub-cascade formation in fission and fusion structural materials under fast neutron and ion irradiations
01h00'
A. Ryazanov
Russian Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow, Russian Federation
12:30
15:00
Lunch Break
02h30'
15:00
16:00
Positron annihilation in oxides
01h00'
J. Kuriplach
Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
17:30
New radiation based microscopes
01h00'
C. Tuniz
ICTP, Trieste, Italy
09:00
10:00
Relating modeled positron response to experiment
01h00'
J. Kuriplach
Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
10:00
11:00
SANS studies of microstructural radiation damage evolution in model alloys and technical steels for nuclear applications/part 1
01h00'
R. Coppola
ENEA-Casaccia, Rome, Italy
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
SANS studies of microstructural radiation damage evolution in model alloys and technical steels for nuclear applications/part 2
01h00'
R. Coppola
ENEA-Casaccia, Rome, Italy
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Poster Winners Presentations
01h00'
15:00
16:00
Modeling of radiation effects in vanadium
01h00'
A. Ryazanov
Russian Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow, Russian Federation
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
17:00
Complementary Techniques for Materials Characterization: Practical Example
30'
P. Salame
IAEA, Vienna, Austria
17:00
17:40
Investigations of behavior of SiC materials under neutron and charged particle irradiation
40'
A. Ryazanov
Russian Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow, Russian Federation
09:00
10:00
Introduction to fuel behaviour modeling: purpose and application of fuel modeling codes, main components and code structure, basic measurements for in-core experiments
01h00'
W. Wiesenack
OECD Halden Reactor Project, Halden, Norway
10:00
11:00
Fuel temperature modeling and phenomena: pellet-clad gap heat transfer, fuel temperature distribution
01h00'
W. Wiesenack
OECD Halden Reactor Project, Halden, Norway
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Nuclear fuel behavior under irradiation: introduction to multi-scale modeling and experimental characterization
01h00'
M. Freyss
CEA, Centre de Cadarache, Saint Paul lez Durance, France
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Fission gas release: release mechanisms, gas mixing and gas flow
01h00'
W. Wiesenack
OECD Halden Reactor Project, Halden, Norway
15:00
16:00
Dimensional changes and pellet-clad interaction: stresses and strains, fuel thermal expansion, densification and swelling, interaction between fuel and cladding
01h00'
W. Wiesenack
OECD Halden Reactor Project, Halden, Norway
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
17:30
Special experiments and their evaluation
01h00'
W. Wiesenack
OECD Halden Reactor Project, Halden, Norway
09:00
10:00
Multiscale modeling of thermal fatigue damage in austenitic steels
01h00'
C. Robertson
CEA, Centre de Cadarache, Saint Paul lez Durance, France
10:00
11:00
Dislocation dynamics simulations of post-irradiation plastic deformation in austenitic stainless steels
01h00'
C. Robertson
CEA, Centre de Cadarache, Saint Paul lez Durance, France
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Application of DD modeling to plastic deformation of RPV steel in the ductile to brittle transition regime
01h00'
C. Robertson
CEA, Centre de Cadarache, Saint Paul lez Durance, France
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Numerical simulation of transport properties in nuclear fuels : from the atomistic scale to the mesoscopic scale
01h00'
M. Freyss
CEA, Centre de Cadarache, Saint Paul lez Durance, France
15:00
16:00
Experimental simulation of nuclear fuels: separate effect studies
01h00'
M. Freyss
CEA, Centre de Cadarache, Saint Paul lez Durance, France
16:00
16:15
Distribution of certificates
15'
N. Dytlewski
IAEA, Vienna, Austria
16:15
16:45
Coffee Break
30'
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a09140

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.36699390411377 seconds.