[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2012 2012 ICTP Activities in Trieste ICTP Activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

3 September 2012 at 08:30

Ends On:

14 September 2012

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

LB (Main Lecture Hall)

Organizer(s):

R. A. Brualdi and G.B Khosrovshahi. Local Organiser: S. Luzzatto. Associate Director: Saieed Akbari

Description:

Main Topics
----------------
- Graphs and Hypergraphs,
- Spectral Graph Theory,
- Combinatorial Designs and Matrices,
- Algebraic Combinatorics and Permutations,
- Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics and Random Combinatorics,
- Extremal and Quantum Combinatorics,
- Latin Squares and Hadamard Matrices,
- Combinatorial Enumeration.



WORKSHOP LECTURERS:
Adrian Bondy (France), Chris Godsil (Canada), Willem Haemers (The Netherlands), Joel Spencer (USA), Ian Wanless (Australia), Richard M. Wilson (USA).

CONFERENCE INVITED SPEAKERS:
Saieed Akbari (Iran), Ravi Bapat (India), Aart Blokhuis (The Netherlands), Adrian Bondy (France), Francesco Brenti (Italy), Penny Haxell (Canada), Gyula Katona (Hungary), Hadi Kharaghani (Canada), Michael Krivelevich (Israel), Brendan McKay (Australia), Dhruv Mubayi (USA), Patric Ostergard (Finland), Shahriar Shahriari (USA), Behruz Tayfeh-Rezaie (Iran), Ian Wanless (Australia), Avi Wigderson (USA), Catherine Yan (USA).




Material:

08:30
10:15
REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
01h45'
10:15
10:30
Workshop Opening
15'
Stefano Luzzatto
ICTP, Italy
10:30
12:00
Random Graphs - I
01h30'
Joel Spencer
New York University, New York, NY, USA
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:30
Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part 1
01h30'
Willem Haemers
Tilburg University, Tilburg, The Netherlands
15:30
17:00
Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 1
01h30'
Chris Godsil
University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
18:30
20:30
GET TOGETHER PARTY (Leonardo da Vinci Building, terrace level)
02h00'
09:00
10:30
The Phase Transition - II
01h30'
Joel Spencer
New York University, New York, NY, USA
10:30
12:00
Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part  2
01h30'
Willem Haemers
Tilburg University, Tilburg, The Netherlands
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:30
Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 1
01h30'
Richard M. Wilson
Caltech, Pasadena CA, USA
15:30
17:00
Applications of the Hall-Rado Theorem - I
01h30'
Richard A. Brualdi
University of Wisconsin, Madison WI, USA
09:00
10:30
Applications of matrix permanents in counting problems - II
01h30'
Ian Wanless
Monash University, Victoria, Australia
10:30
12:00
Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 2
01h30'
Chris Godsil
University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:30
Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 2
01h30'
Richard M. Wilson
Caltech, Pasadena CA, USA
15:30
17:00
Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 1
01h30'
Adrian Bondy
Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
08:30
09:45
Inside the Phase Transition - III
01h15'
Joel Spencer
New York University, New York, NY, USA
09:45
10:45
Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part 3
01h00'
Willem Haemers
Tilburg University, Tilburg, The Netherlands
10:45
11:00
Group Photo, Terrace Level
15'
11:00
12:00
Presentation of the Ramanujan Prize to Fernando Coda Marques
01h00'
Fernando Quevedo
Director, ICTP, Italy
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:30
Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 2
01h30'
Adrian Bondy
Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
15:30
17:00
Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 3
01h30'
Chris Godsil
University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
09:00
10:30
Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 3
01h30'
Adrian Bondy
Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
10:30
12:00
Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 3
01h30'
Richard M. Wilson
Caltech, Pasadena CA, USA
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:30
Alternating Sign Matrices (ACMs) - III
01h30'
Richard A. Brualdi
University of Wisconsin, Madison WI, USA
15:30
15:30
Workshop Closing
08:00
08:45
CONFERENCE ON COMBINATORICS AND GRAPH THEORY - REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES -
45'
08:45
09:00
Welcome
15'
09:00
10:00
The "P vs. NP" problem: efficient computation, Internet security, and the limits to human knowledge
01h00'
Avi Wigderson (Introduced by G.B. Koshrovshahi)
Institute of advanced Study, Princeton, USA
10:00
11:00
Positional Games
01h00'
Michael Krivelevich (Introduced by G.B. Koshrovshahi)
Tel Aviv University, Israel
11:00
11:30
Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Mutually unbiased weighing matrices
01h00'
Hadi Kharaghani (Introduced by S. Akbari)
University of Lethbridge, Canada
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
On the adjacency matrix of a block graph
01h00'
Ravi Bapat (Introduced by R.A. Brualdi)
Indian Statistical Institute, India
15:00
16:00
Shadows and cryptology
01h00'
Gyula Katona (Introduced by R.A. Brualdi)
Rényi Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
16:00
16:30
Break
30'
16:30
17:30
EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Behruz Tayfeh Rezaie
01h00'


16:30: Schramm continuity of root moments of graph polynomials  20'
Péter Csikvári  (Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary)
16:50: On the domination polynomial of Dutch Windmill graphs  20'
Saeid Alikhani  (Yazd University, Iran)
17:10: The computation of the Jones polynomial and its zeros  20'
Xian’an Jin  (Xiamen University, Fujian China)
16:30
17:30
STASI Room, Session Chair: Ebrahim Ghorbani
01h00'


16:30: Around a Conjecture of Erdos on graph Ramsey numbers  20'
G.R. Omidi  (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran)
16:50: Loose path and loose cycle Ramsey numbers in hypergraphs  20'
Ghaffar Raeisi  (Shahrekord University, Iran)
17:10 Edge-distance regular graphs are distance regular  20'
Cristina Dalfo  (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Castelldefels, Spain)
18:30
20:30
Get Together Party
02h00'
09:00
10:00
Pretty Good State Transfer
01h00'
Chris Godsil (Introduced by H. Kharaghani)
University of Waterloo, Canada
10:00
11:00
Parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig and R-polynomials for quasiminuscule quotients
01h00'
Francesco Brenti (Introduced by H. Kharaghani)
University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy
11:00
11:30
Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Packing and covering in uniform hypergraphs
01h00'
Penny Haxell (Introduced by G. Katona)
University of Waterloo, Canada
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Intersection Theorems for Finite Sets
01h00'
Dhruv Mubayi (Introduced by R. Bapat)
University of Illinois, Chicago, USA
15:00
16:00
On the Combinatorics of the Linear Lattices
01h00'
Shahriar Shahriari (Introduced by R. Bapat)
Pomona College, USA
16:00
16:30
Break
30'
16:30
17:30
EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: S. Pirzada
01h00'


16:30: On the locating-chromatic number of a corona product of two graphs  20'
Edy Tri Baskoro  (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)
16:50: Dynamic Chromatic Number of Regular Graphs  20'
Meysam Alishahi  (Shahrood University of Technology, Iran)
17:10: On the Gallai coloring of complete k-partite graphs  20'
S. Yazdanbod  (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)
16:30
17:30
STASI Room, Session Chair: Cristina Dalfo
01h00'


16:30: Quantum Homomorphisms  20'
David Roberson  (University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)
16:50: Graph Minor Theory  20'
Bahman Ghandchi  (Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Zanjan, Iran)
17:10: Path ideals of trees  20'
Dariush Kiani  (Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)
19:30
21:00
To: All ICTP Staff, Visitors: Special Social Evening Dinner at 19.30 followed by an entertaining Magic Show in the Cafeteria of the Leonardo Building.
01h30'
09:00
11:00
EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: G.R.Omidi
02h00'


09:00: Non-complete multipartite connected Cayley integral graphs on finite groups  20'
Alireza Abdollahi  (University of Isfahan, Iran)
09:20: Spectral Properties of He Matrix of Inner Dual Graph of Honeycomb Lattice  20'
Faqir M. Bhatti  (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
09:40: Sum of the two largest signless Laplacian eigen- values of a graph  20'
Firouzeh Ashraf  (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Tehran, Iran)
10:00: Maximum order of triangle-free graphs with a given rank  20'
Ebrahim Ghorbani  (K.N. Toosi University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)
10:20: A sketchy look at the rank of a graph  20'
Samira Hossein Ghorban  (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Tehran, Iran)
10:40: The Nullity of Integral Trees  20'
Ali Mohammadian  (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Tehran, Iran)
09:00
11:00
STASI Room, Session Chair: Kenta Ozeki
02h00'


09:00: Chvátal's conjecture and some other intersection conjectures  20'
Peter Borg  (University of Malta, Msida, Malta)
09:20: Cardinality of an edge set (or a hyper-edge set) of a graph  20'
Niraj Khare  (Texas A & M University Education City, Doha, Qatar)
09:40: A lower bound in the Erdos-Ko-Rado theorem for permutations  20'
Alison Purdy  (University of Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada)
10:00: On Zero-Sum Flows in Hypergraphs  20'
Khashayar Sartipi  (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran,Iran)
10:20: An infinite family of square Lehman matrices which are not cores of minimally non-ideal hypergraphs  20'
Hidehiro Shinohara  (Tohoku University Sendai, Japan)
10:40: Duality on hypermaps with symmetric or alternating monodromy group  20'
Daniel Pinto  (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
11:00
11:30
Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Enumerative combinatorics with fillings of polyominoes
01h00'
Catherine Yan (Introduced by F. Brenti)
Texas A&M, USA
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Counting Hamiltonian Cycles in Bipartite Graphs
01h00'
Patric Ostergard (Introduced by S. Shahriari)
Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland
15:00
16:00
Digraph Switching Reconstruction
01h00'
Brendan McKay (Introduced by S. Shahriari)
Australian National University, Australia
16:00
16:30
Break
30'
16:30
17:30
Toughness and Hamiltonicity of graphs on surfaces
01h00'
Kenta Ozeki (Introduced by P. Haxell)
National Institute of Informatics, Japan
09:00
10:00
On Rank of Graphs
01h00'
Behruz Tayfeh-Rezai (Introduced by B. McKay)
IPM, Iran
10:00
11:00
Polynomials and Codes
01h00'
Aart Blokhuis (Introduced by B. McKay)
Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands
11:00
11:30
Break
30'
11:30
12:30
Latin transversals and the covering radius of sets of permutations
01h00'
Ian Wanless (Introduced by P. Ostergard)
Monash University, Australia
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Cospectral Graphs and Regular Orthogonal Matrices of Level 2
01h00'
Willem Haemers (Introduced by C. Yan)
Tilburg University, The Netherlands
15:00
16:00
EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Hidehiro Shinohara
01h00'


15:00: Scores, losing scores and degrees in hypertournaments  20'
S. Pirzada  (University of Kashmir, Srinagar, India)
15:20: The properties of Toeplitz graphs  20'
Farzeneh Ramezani  (K.N. Toosi University, Tehran, Iran)
15:40: Some Kind of Graph Labelings  20'
Behnam Shahbazi  (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)
15:00
16:00
STASI Room, Session Chair: Krystal Guo
01h00'


15:00: Energy, Hosoya index and Merrifield-Simmons index of trees with prescribed degree sequence  20'
Eric Ould Dadah Andriantiana  (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
15:20: Some Results on the Clique Number of the Intersection Graph of Submodules of a Module  20'
S. Khalashi Ghezelahmad  (Iran University of Science and Technology, Tehran, Iran)
15:40: Flag Algebra calculus  20'
Andrzej Grzesik  (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
16:00
16:30
Break
30'
16:30
18:00
ICTP Colloquium by Avi Wigderson
01h30'
09:00
11:00
EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Alireza Abdollahi
02h00'


09:00: Steiner Diameter of 4 and 5-Connected Maximal Planar Graphs  20'
Patrick Ali  (University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, South Africa)
09:20: Some Results for the Roman domination number of graphs  20'
Sahar Qajar  (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)
09:40: Explicit construction of existentially closed graphs from geometries over finite fields  20'
Le Anh Vinh  (Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Viet Nam)
10:00: Graph Power and Circular Chromatic Number  20'
Ali Taherkhani  (Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Zanjan, Iran)
10:20: Forbidden subgraphs and homeomorphically irreducible spanning trees  20'
Shoichi Tsuchiya  (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
10:40: On-line list coloring of matroids  20'
Michal Lason  (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
09:00
11:00
STASI Room, Session Chair: Faqir Bhatti
02h00'


09:00: Number of summands in random partition  20'
Dimbinaina Ralaivaosaona  (AIMS, Cape Town, South Africa)
09:20: Signed excedance enumeration in Sn and Bn  20'
Krishnan Sivasubramanian  (Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai, India)
09:40: Compression methods and sums of sets in Zn2  20'
Chaim Even-Zohar  (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
10:00: Quantum walks on strongly regular graphs  20'
Krystal Guo  (Simon Fraser University, British Columbia, Canada)
10:20: A Zero-knowledge protocol based on a new product of durations  20'
Bui Vu Anh  (Hanoi University of Science, Vietnam National University)
10:40: Characterization of Hyperbolic Cartesian Product Graphs  20'
Junior Michel  (University Quisqueya, Port Au Prince, Haiti)
11:00
11:30
Break
30'
11:30
12:30
c-Sum Flows in Graphs and Hypergraphs with Some Generalizations
01h00'
Saieed Akbari (Introduced by B. Tayfeh-Rezaie)
Sharif University of Technology & IPM, Iran
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Generalized Reed-Muller codes and the Smith form of projective incidence matrices
01h00'
Richard M. Wilson (Introduced by W. Haemers)
California Institute of Technology, USA
15:00
15:30
Closing
30'
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a11187

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.41712379455566 seconds.