[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2007 2007 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

5 March 2007 at 08:30

Ends On:

16 March 2007

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

AGH (Kastler & Lundqvist Lecture Halls)

Organizer(s):

Directors: Stefano Cozzini, Axel Kohlmeyer, Roger Rousseau

Description:

Commercial Sponsors:


Eurotech (both Financial & Hardware Support)


HP and Mycroft (Hardware Support), Personal thanks to Martin Walker


Mellanox (Hardware Support)


IBM (Hardware Support)


Spring Firm(Financial Support)


NSRC (Book Donations)

Material:

no notes available

5 March 2007
08:30
10:00
Registration & Administrative Formalities
01h30'
10:00
10:30
Coffee Break
30'
10:30
10:45
Welcome Address and Introduction to Course Goals
15'
S. Cozzini, A. Kohlmeyer, R. Rousseau
10:45
11:45
Introduction to HPC. Questions
01h00'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste
11:45
12:45
Basic Linux commands and Shell scripts. Questions
01h00'
J. Montoya
SISSA, Trieste
12:45
14:00
Lunch Break
01h15'
14:00
15:00
More about Linux, Networking, Basic Configuration of Workstation, NFS, NIS. Questions
01h00'
R. Rousseau
SISSA, Trieste
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
30'
15:30
18:30
Laboratory Session: Installing & Setting up your own Linux Workstation
03h00'
18:30
19:00
Homeworks: Answer simple tests update your blog
30'
6 March 2007
09:00
10:00
Floating Points Numbers: How to work with them correctly and efficiently
01h00'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste
10:00
10:30
Coffee Break
30'
10:30
11:30
From Source Code to Executable: Preprocessing/Compiling/Linking. Questions
01h00'
G. Diaz Toro
Univ. de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
11:30
12:30
Using Makefiles to build and test codes on Multiple Platforms
01h00'
A. Kohlmeyer
Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:30
12:40
Wget: A Tool for Downloading on Slow Networks
10'
M. Verissino Alves
I.C.T.P., Trieste
12:40
14:00
Lunch Break
01h20'
14:00
16:00
Laboratory Part 1: Installing the GNU, PGI & Intel Compiler Packages
02h00'
16:00
16:10
Coffee Break
10'
16:10
18:30
Laboratory Part 2: Test the Compilers & play with FP Numbers
02h20'
19:00
21:00
RECEPTION
02h00'
7 March 2007
09:00
10:00
Storage Performance Hierarchy and how this affects Performances. Questions
01h00'
R. Rousseau
SISSA, Trieste
10:00
10:30
Coffee Break
30'
10:30
11:30
Using Compilers and Profilers to Optimize your Code for Performance
01h00'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste
11:30
12:30
Performance Libraries for Mathematical Application
01h00'
R. Rousseau
SISSA, Trieste
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
16:30
Laboratory Part 1: Optimize simple codes provided by Lab. Measure memory hierarchy speed
02h30'
16:30
17:00
Coffee Break
30'
17:00
19:00
Laboratory Part 2: Optimize a black box code provided by Lab. Compare performances of different optimized libraries on matrix multiplication
02h00'
8 March 2007
09:00
10:00
Hardware/Software for Parallel Computing with Linux
01h00'
R. Rousseau
SISSA, Trieste
10:00
10:30
Coffee Break
30'
10:30
11:30
Introduction to MPI, Part 1
01h00'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste
11:30
12:30
Introduction to MPI, Part 2
01h00'
A. Kohlmeyer
Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
16:30
Laboratory Part 1: Test Simple MPI Programs on a Single Processor
02h30'
16:30
17:00
Coffee Break
30'
17:00
19:00
Laboratory Part 2: Set up Mini Clusters to Test MPI on True Parallel Machines
02h00'
9 March 2007
09:00
10:00
How to find the best resources for your Application
01h00'
R. Rousseau
SISSA, Trieste
10:00
10:30
Coffee Break
30'
10:30
11:30
Introduction to Open MP
01h00'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste
11:30
12:30
Queues systems and how to use Torque/Maui
01h00'
P. Calucci
SISSA, Trieste
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Error Messages and Debugging
01h00'
A. Kohlmeyer
Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
15:00
16:30
Laboratory Session: OpenMP examples Use of OpenMP threaded libraries
01h30'
16:30
17:00
Coffee Break
30'
17:00
19:00
Laboratory Session: Use real parallel machines to run MPI benchmarks
02h00'
12 March 2007
09:00
09:15
Introduction to Week 2: How to work
15'
R. Rousseau
SISSA, Trieste
09:15
10:45
Advanced MPI tutorial
01h30'
A. Kohlmeyer
Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphis, USA
10:45
11:15
Coffee Break
30'
11:15
12:00
Cluster in Box
45'
N. Paklovic
Ruder Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
12:00
13:30
Lunch Break
01h30'
13:30
14:30
Installation procedures for clusters
01h00'
M. Baricevic
CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste
14:30
16:00
Laboratory work: Hardware - Installation Procedure for a Cluster Master Node, Software 1 - first meeting and group/sub-unit formation, Software 2 - Participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
01h30'
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
19:30
Laboratory work continues
03h00'
13 March 2007
09:00
10:30
I/O Part 1: I/O Issues in HPC and Introduction to Parallel Filsystem
01h30'
A. Kohlmeyer
Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:30
Short tutorial on GRID computing
01h30'
S, Cozzini,CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste;
R. Murri, EGRID ICTP Project, G. Diaz, Cecalcula ULA Merida
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
14:30
GReIC Project: Towards Grid-DataBase Management System
30'
S. Fiore
SPACI Consortium & Univ. of Salento, Lecce
14:30
15:30
Laboratory work: Hardware - Install and benchmark a small 10 server, ..- Software 1/2: - participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
01h00'
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break
30'
16:00
19:30
Laboratory work continues
03h30'
14 March 2007
09:00
09:45
Setting up Queues systems (TORQUE + Maui)
45'
P. Calucci
SISSA, Trieste
09:45
10:30
Mellanox Infiniband Overview
45'
E. Cohen
Mellanox, Israel
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:00
Again on GRID computing: a few general concepts
01h00'
G. Diaz
Univ. de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
12:00
13:30
Lunch Break
01h30'
13:30
14:30
01h00'
14:30
15:30
Laboratory work: - Hardware: - High speed network instalation and benchmarking:INFINIBAND .....- Software 1/2: participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
01h00'
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break
30'
16:00
19:30
Laboratory work continues
03h30'
15 March 2007
09:15
09:50
Setting up and maintaining HPC resources in West Africa
35'
E. Ofori
AITI-KACE, Accra, Ghana
09:50
10:20
HPC experiences in South East Europe
30'
A. Balaz
Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Serbia
10:20
10:50
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
11:30
HPC in India
30'
B. Sundaram
JNCASR, Bangalore, India
11:30
12:00
HPC in Latin America
30'
G. Diaz Toro
Univ. de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
12:00
12:30
HPC resources/initiatives for climate simulation in Africa
30'
J. Intsiful
UK Met. Office, Exeter, UK
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
13:30
15:30
Laboratory work:.. - Hardware: - High speed network installation and benchmarking: myrinet, Software 1/2: participants work on their own projects with help of tutors
02h00'
14:00
14:30
EU-IndiaGrid team
30'
14:30
15:00
ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION: SETTING UP HPC/GRID TRAINING IN THE DEVELOPING WORLD... - work will be done in small groups, based on geographical area, each one chaired by school staff from that region.
30'
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break
30'
16:00
19:30
Laboratory work continues
03h30'
16 March 2007
09:00
10:30
Presentations from Participants
01h30'
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
11:30
Presentations by Participants
30'
11:30
12:00
Virtual Clusters: the Eurotech approach
30'
A. Gervaso
Exadron- Eurotech, Udine
12:00
14:30
Buffet Reception offered by EUROTECH
02h30'
14:30
15:30
Directors of the Workshop: Concluding Remarks, Handling out of the Certificates
01h00'
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a06192

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.3822979927063 seconds.