[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2009 2009 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Cosponsor(s):

CEI, Democritos-Infm, eLab Joint Democritos/Sissa, E4, INFN, NVIDIA

Start Time:

30 November 2009 at 08:30

Ends On:

11 December 2009

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

AGH (Giambiagi Lecture Hall)

Organizer(s):

Directors: S. Cozzini, A. Kohlmeyer

Description:

Co-Sponsors:




















CEI, Democritos-Infm, eLab Joint Democritos/Sissa, E4, INFN, NVIDIA

Material:

30 November 2009
08:30
09:30
Registration and Administrative Formalities
01h00'
09:30
09:40
Introduction to the School
10'
S. Cozzini/A. Kohlmeyer
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy/University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
09:40
10:30
Introduction to HPC and Cluster Computing
50'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy
11:00
11:45
Introduction to Linux Commands (part 1)
45'
R. Johnson
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
11:45
12:15
Introduction to Networking
30'
M. Baricevic
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy
12:15
12:45
Introduction to Linux Commands (part 2)
30'
R. Johnson
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:45
14:00
Lunch Break
01h15'
14:00
14:30
Introduction to the Moodle e-Learning Platform
30'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy
14:00
16:00
Crash Course on Linux; Intermediate Lab. (part 1)
02h00'
14:30
16:00
Crash Course on Linux; Beginners Lab. (part 1)
01h30'
16:30
18:30
Crash Course on Linux; Intermediate Lab. (part 2)
02h00'
16:30
18:30
Crash Course on Linux; Beginners Lab. (part 2)
02h00'
18:30
19:00
Homework: blog about the day, take the quiz.
30'
1 December 2009
08:30
09:00
Review of previous day's activities
30'
A. Kohlmeher/S. Cozzini
09:00
10:00
Floating Points Numbers
01h00'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy
10:00
10:30
From Source Code to Executable (Part 1)
30'
S.T. Brown
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
11:00
11:45
From Source Code to Executable (Part 2)
45'
S.T. Brown
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
11:45
12:30
From Source Code to Executable (part 3)
45'
A. Kohlmeyer
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
14:30
Introduction to the e-lab Gforge Portal and svn Server
30'
A. Campagnari/A. Messina
SISSA, Trieste, Italy/ICTP, Trieste, Italy
14:30
16:00
Laboratory Part 1: Installing Compilers and Programming Tool
01h30'
16:30
18:30
Laboratory Part 2: Test the Compilers on IEEE Floating Point Arithmetic
02h00'
18:30
19:00
Homework: blog about the day and take quiz
30'
19:30
21:30
School Welcome Reception
02h00'
2 December 2009
08:30
09:00
Review of previous day's activities
30'
S. Cozzini/A. Kohlmeyer
09:00
09:45
Modern Architectures for HPC Computation
45'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy
09:45
10:30
Using Compilers and Profilers to Optimize your Code for Performance (part 1)
45'
S.T. Brown
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
11:00
11:45
Using Compilers and Profilers to Optimize your Code for Performance (part 2)
45'
S.T. Brown
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
11:45
12:30
Mathematical Libraries (Part 1)
45'
A. Kohlmeyer
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:45
16:00
Laboratory Part 1
01h15'
16:30
18:30
Laboratory Part 2
02h00'
18:30
19:15
Homework: take your online quiz and blog about the day
45'
3 December 2009
08:30
09:00
Review of previous day's activities
30'
S. Cozzini/A. Kohlmeyer
09:00
09:45
Parallel Computing with Linux; the Cluster Approach
45'
S. Cozzini
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy
09:45
10:30
Introduction to MPI (part 1). Concepts and Strategies
45'
A. Balaz
Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Republic of Serbia
11:00
12:00
Introduction to MPI (part 2): Basic MPI calls and how to use them
01h00'
S.T. Brown
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
12:00
12:30
Using a queue system on cluster computing
30'
P. Calucci
SISSA, Trieste, Italy
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
16:00
Laboratory Part 1: Compile and Run Parallel Codes on School Clusters
02h00'
16:30
18:30
Laboratory Part 2: Install MPI Libraries, Setup mini-Cluster to Test MPI and Compare Performance
02h00'
4 December 2009
08:30
09:00
Review of previous day's activities
30'
S. Cozzini/A. Kohlmeyer
09:00
09:45
Introduction to OpenMP
45'
A. Kohlmeyer
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
09:45
10:30
Introduction to GPU Computing (part 1)
45'
Ben Levine
Temple University, Philadelphia, USA
11:00
11:30
Introduction to GPU Computing (part 2)
30'
B. Levine
Temple University, Philadelphia, USA
11:30
12:30
Error messages and debugging
01h00'
A. Kohlmeyer
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
16:00
Laboratory Part 1: Debugging codes
02h00'
16:30
18:30
Laboratory Part 2: Compiling and testing OpenMP programs and libraries. Compiling and testing CUDA programs and libraries
02h00'
18:30
19:00
Homework: take quiz of the day and perform assignment
30'
5 December 2009
08:30
09:00
Review of previous day's activities
30'
S. Cozzini/A. Kohlmeyer
09:00
09:45
How to benchmark your application
45'
S. Cozzini/S. Russo
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy/Universita' di Trieste, Italy
09:45
10:30
40 ways to simulate liquid argon (part 1)
45'
A. Kohlmeyer
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
11:00
12:00
40 ways to simulate liquid argon (part 2)
01h00'
A. Kohlmeyer
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:00
12:30
First week wrap up session. Questions from participants. Lab Assignments for week 2 afternoon labs.
30'
7 December 2009
09:00
09:45
Introduction to GRID Computing
45'
A. Balaz
Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Republic of Serbia
09:45
10:30
How to choose the right architecture for your computation
45'
S.T. Brown
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
11:00
11:00
To view parallel sessions please refer to
http://hpc-school.escience-lab.org/course/view.php?id=2
13:30
14:00
CEI Round Table
30'
Room: U.N. Room
For participants coming from CEI countries
8 December 2009
09:00
09:45
Intel tools for HPC
45'
C. Dahnken
Intel GmbH, Munich, Germany
09:45
10:30
Grid middleware and arc overview
45'
S. Maffioletti
University of Zurich, Switzerland
11:00
11:00
To view parallel sessions please refer to
http://hpc-school.escience-lab.org/course/view.php?id=2
9 December 2009
09:00
09:45
Hybrid openMP/MPI programming (part (I)
45'
C. Cavazzoni
CINECA, Casalecchio di Reno, Italy
09:45
10:30
Hybrid openMP/MPI programming (part (II)
45'
C. Cavazzoni
CINECA, Casalecchio di Reno, Italy
11:00
11:00
To view parallel sessions please refer to
http://hpc-school.escience-lab.org/course/view.php?id=2
10 December 2009
09:00
10:30
Optimal GPU programming: Presentation and discussion of implementing a spectral Poisson solver with CUDA using the cuFFT library
01h30'
M. Fatica
NVIDIA, Theale, U.K.
11:00
11:00
To view parallel sessions please refer to
http://hpc-school.escience-lab.org/course/view.php?id=2
11 December 2009
09:00
10:00
Selected presentations from participants Reports/summaries from the labs Wrap-up of the school activities
01h00'
11 December 2009
10:00
10:15
E4 roadmap toward GPU computing
15'
F. Magugliani
E4 Computer Engineering Spa, Reggio Emilia, Italy
10:15
11:00
GPU Computing Perspective
45'
E. Orlotti/M. Fatica
NVIDIA
11:30
12:00
HPC and GPU computing for developing countries
30'
S. Cozzini/ A. Kohlmeyer
CNR-INFM Democritos, Trieste, Italy/University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:00
12:45
Teaching GPU approach in HPC workshop: report from the GPU lab and success story from students
45'
A. Kohlmeyer
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
12:45
13:00
Conclusions
15'
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a08190

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.38515281677246 seconds.