[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2006 2006 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

30 October 2006 at 08:30

Ends On:

24 November 2006

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

AGH (KLH)

Organizer(s):

Directors: A. Induruwa, C. Kavka, U. Raich; A. Cicuttin (ICTP Local Organizer)

Description:

ABSTRACT
The purpose of the Workshop that comprises a series of lecture presentations and laboratory hands-on exercises is to teach how the automation of a typical physics laboratory can be improved by making use of features embodied in the Internet and the Java programming environment. During the Workshop a distributed system will be built in stages, consisting of PCs interconnected through a Local Area Network and interacting with a variety of measurement and data acquisition equipment. These equipments are implemented as embedded systems using microcontrollers and are connected to the network through small dedicated, programmable Network Interface Computers (NICs). The PCs will act as operator consoles allowing access to the equipment through suitably designed graphical user interfaces (GUIs). All programmes will be implemented in Java and a database will provide necessary information on the distributed equipment. Only freely available public domain software tools will be used. At the end of the Workshop the participants will be provided with a CDROM containing all presentation material and software.
___________________________________
PLEASE NOTE:
Scientists consulting the WEB site of the Centre can use the account:
sis_update@ictp.it
to inform us of changes to their personal data, as published on the WEB SIS (Scientific Information System database)


Material:

08:30
12:00
REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
03h30'
Registration: Kastler Lecture Hall Area; upon registration: Administrative Formalities: Enrico Fermi Building
12:00
12:15
Introductory talk on ICTP Network
15'
Johannes Grassberger
12:15
12:30
Course Overview
15'
Abhaya S. Induruwa
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Presentation of the distributed laboratory system
01h00'
Pablo Santamarina
15:00
16:00
Some useful Linux commands (1)
01h00'
Razaq Ijaduola
16:00
16:30
coffee BREAK
30'
16:30
17:30
Introduction to Java (1)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
18:00
19:00
INAUGURATION CEREMONY: "Celebrating 25 Years of Microprocessor Based Training Activities at ICTP: 1981-2006"
01h00'


19:00
20:30
RECEPTION
01h30'
09:00
10:00
Some useful Linux commands (2)
01h00'
Razaq Ijaduola
10:00
11:00
Object oriented programming principles (1)
01h00'
Olexiy Tykhomyrov
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Introduction to Java (2)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Linux refresh
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Introduction to Java (3)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
10:00
11:00
Object oriented programming principles (2)
01h00'
Olexiy Tykhomyrov
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Introduction to Java (4)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Java exercises (1)
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Introduction to Java (5)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
10:00
11:00
Networking: introduction to computer networks
01h00'
Abhaya S. Induruwa
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Introduction to Java (6)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Java exercises (2)
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Introduction to Java (7)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
10:00
11:00
Networking: TCP/IP protocol architecture (1)
01h00'
Abhaya S. Induruwa
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Introduction to Java (8)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Java exercises (3)
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Introduction to Java (9)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
10:00
11:00
Networking: TCP/IP protocol architecture (2)
01h00'
Abhaya S. Induruwa
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Introduction to Java (10)
01h00'
Carlos Kavka
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Java exercises (4)
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Tini hardware and software (1)
01h00'
James A. Wetherilt
10:00
11:00
Networking: Network programming in Java
01h00'
Abhaya S. Induruwa
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Tini hardware and software (2)
01h00'
James A. Wetherilt
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Tini exercises
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Tini hardware and software (3)
01h00'
James A. Wetherilt
10:00
11:00
Databases (1)
01h00'
Paul Bartholdi
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
TINI hardware and software (4)
01h00'
James A. Wetherilt
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: One wire devices (1)
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Industrial Networking
01h00'
James A. Wetherilt
10:00
11:00
Databases (2)
01h00'
Paul Bartholdi
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Our legacy equipment
01h00'
James A. Wetherilt
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: One wire devices (2)
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Databases (3)
01h00'
Paul Bartholdi
10:00
11:00
Questions and answers
01h00'
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Databases (4)
01h00'
Paul Bartholdi
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Networking exercises
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Distributed control: acquisition system with legacy devices
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
10:00
11:00
Databases: shell programming
01h00'
Paul Bartholdi
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Embedded systems (1)
01h00'
Chu Suan Ang
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: interfacing legacy devices using RS232 serial connections
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Embedded systems (2)
01h00'
Chu Suan Ang
10:00
11:00
Graphical user interface programming (1)
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Embedded systems (3)
01h00'
Chu Suan Ang
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Database exercises
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Embedded systems (4)
01h00'
Chu Suan Ang
10:00
11:00
Graphical user interface programming (2)
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Embedded systems (5)
01h00'
Chu Suan Ang
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: HTML/DHTML exercises
04h00'
20:30
20:50
The 1915 elevator goes on-line (Part I)
20'
Claro Noda
IMRE Superconductivity Laboratory, Havana University, Havana,Cuba
20:55
21:15
Measuring activity in ant colonies (Part II)
20'
Claro Noda
09:00
10:00
Graphical user interface programming (3)
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
10:00
11:00
Embedded systems (6)
01h00'
Chu Suan Ang
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Graphical user interface programming (4)
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: HTML/DHTML exercisesBuilding static GUIs
04h00'
20:30
21:30
Rabbits, TINIs,...on the Internet - A Look into the Future
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
Another Chapter in Uli's Collected Adventures Series
09:00
10:00
Embedded systems (7)
01h00'
Chu Suan Ang
10:00
11:00
Graphical user interface programming (5)
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Embedded systems (8)
01h00'
Chu Suan Ang
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Events and dynamic GUIs
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Graphical user interface programming (6)
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
10:00
11:00
Real time operating systems (1)
01h00'
Paul Bartholdi
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Applications (beans)
01h00'
Ulrich Raich
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Developing beans
04h00'
20:30
21:30
Presentations by Participants
01h00'


Multi-Node Data Acquisition & Control Systems  20'
Reginald Juan Mercado  (GTEK Enterprise, Valenzuela, The Philippines)
A Microcontroller Based Data-Logger for Weather Measurement  20'
Alvin Faustino  (Institute of Mathematical Sciences & Physics, University of the Philippines, Manila)
Development with MicroCos II  20'
Jianhua Shen  (Department of Computer Science & Technology, East China Normal University, Shanghai)
Wireless Sensor Network for Variable Rate Irrigation of Citrus Plants  20'
Andre Torre-Neto  (Embrapa Agricultura Instrumentation, Sao Carlos, Brazil)
09:00
10:00
Embedded Linux (1)
01h00'
Pablo Santamarina
10:00
11:00
Real time operating systems (2)
01h00'
Paul Bartholdi
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Embedded Linux (2)
01h00'
Pablo Santamarina
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Integration to netbeams
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Networking: future trends in networking
01h00'
Abhaya S. Induruwa
10:00
11:00
Real time operating systems (3)
01h00'
Paul Bartholdi
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Installing and configuring Linux
01h00'
Olexiy Tykhomyrov
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
LABORATORY: Datalogger
04h00'
09:00
10:00
Case studies (1)
01h00'
10:00
11:00
Case studies (2)
01h00'
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
11:30
12:30
Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems
01h00'
12:30
14:00
lunch BREAK
01h30'
14:00
18:00
Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems
04h00'
09:00
12:30
Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems
03h30'
11:00
11:30
coffee BREAK
30'
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a05231

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.44305920600891 seconds.